Suggestion: Drill load/pacing limiter

Kira Resari
Asked 9 months ago

 

I often find myself in the situation that I would like to read more lessons and learn more, but then refrain from doing so because I don't want to get swamped in too many drills. The thing is, I'm doing well with all the drills I have, and often get perfect scores on 100+ drills, with the majority of mistakes being due to me accidentally pressing the wrong key or reading the question wrong.

What I am getting at here is that I would be reading one or two lessons each day if that wouldn't absolutely swamp me in a load of drills that is too much to handle. I don't mind doing, say, 50 drills a day, but even at the limited pace I'm maintaining at the moment (which is about one lesson every two days) I'm stuck at 100+ drills a day, which is negatively affecting my learning experience.

At the same time, I also feel that the drill repeat in too-short intervals. Often I find myself answering the drills not based on knowledge, but by recognizing the patterns of the questions, not even reading all of the questions and answers as my mind looks for a shortcut to get through that mountain of drills. Yet another reason why I think the learning experience would benefit from a reducen number of drills per day.

 

Being a Game Designer by profession, I have two suggestions for features, which both are fun, engaging, and still quite functional:

 

1) Customizable Daily Drill Limit

Users can set a limit for the maximum amounts of drills they want to tackle on each given day (e.g. 50 drills per day). Instead of having the user go through all drills with a due date smaller than the current time, the user instead is only challenged by the 50 drills with the lowest due date, after which time an 18-hour timer starts before the next 50 drills become available.

 

2) Customizable Drill Intervals

Users can customize the intervalls in which the drills repeat (e.g.: 1 day, 5 days, 25 days, 125 days).

 

Both of these solutions allow users to have a larger number of drills in their backlogs, which they will eventually get around to, without getting absolutely swamped in drills like fldannyfl.

 

If anyone else feels like this is a problem too, please raise your hand. And if you have any other creative solutions for this issue, feel free to share them here.

 

I feel the same; sometimes I hesitate to click "go to drills" after a lesson because I know that the lesson's drills will be buried in my other drills. It can be very overwhelming to log in and see a high number of drills waiting, especially as you seem to get drilled on the same piece of vocab 4 times.

Ru
Commented 9 months ago

It's a bit of a let-down that no one from the Nihongomaster staff has responded to this questions whatsoever. What's more is that this feature was already suggested when the drill system was completely redesigned (9 months ago, https://www.nihongomaster.com/community/question/713/drills-system-redesign-your-feedback-is-important), yet it remains unimplemented. The only thing I noticed after that "redesign" is the switch from Flash to HTML5 (which frankly doesn't even classify as a feature), and a slightly altered theme/layout. :/

Johanmyst
Commented 8 months ago

Answer This Question Add Comment


4 Answers

5
Votes
+1250

I think you have a very good idea. I often feel the same way.

 

Though some days I obviously have more time and I'd like to make use of that, so an additional "hit me" button would possibly also be a good idea to get another set of drills. Either a customizable amount, or the default daily load that you've set via your settings.

 

Additionally I feel drills could also do without the 6th option: "I don't know" as I see absolutely no point in it; it's just classified as wrong regardless, you might as well guess. Perhaps there is a point to it that I'm missing however. Alternatively this option could instead of being marked as dead-cold wrong just delay the drill or something.

 

PS: Has a shortcut for playing audio snippets been made yet? It was requested quite a while ago and gained a lot of enthousiasm, though I haven't noticed it existing yet.

Johanmyst
Answered 9 months ago

Yeah I don't get the point of the I don't know option.

Beautymaid
Commented 9 months ago

The goal of the "I don't know" is to not incorrect master a drill if you truly didn't know the answer. So if you guessed, can you truly say you really knew it or just clicked on a random? You could still guess if you want, but if you really want to admit to yourself that you forgot or simply don't know it, that's when you'd click it. It's obviously mark it wrong, but it'd get aggressive about asking you again to help you re-learn it.

Taylor
Commented 8 months ago

2
Votes
+500

Oh yes, I'm backing this up 1000%, especially #1. Having a customizable daily drill limit will be a big, big game changer for me and, I guess, for a lot of our users as well. More often than not I end up with too many drills to go through and this slows me down quite a bit as I'm doing drills and not going forward with my lessons.

I know that rushing through lessons would also be detrimental, but having a drill limit will allow us to find a right balance between the classroom and the dojo.

Please, Nihongomaster, take this suggestion into serious consideration é___è

A hug,


Answered 8 months ago

0
Votes

Greetings Everyone! Just letting you know we are just about finished with a big internal code rewrite and we are including a revamp of how you can do your drills. Instead of doing all past due drills you'll be able to select which drill set you want to focus on. This will help you only do the drill sets for recently learned skills. We are also making it easier to pause a certain drill set. We are hoping to wrap this all up and make it available to you by the end of next week. Thanks and stay tuned!
Taylor
Answered 8 months ago

0
Votes

 

 

One other really annoying thing is that if you want to move forward with your learning and ignore your heap of drills and start a new lesson, the drills after that lesson will be random ones from your backlog, not the ones connected to the lesson to test your comprehension.

Please change it so that the drills after the lesson are always the lesson drills! Make it so they can't go into general drill bank until they have been answered correctly after the lesson.

Ru
Answered 8 months ago