"For A Few Kanji More" Never-Seen Kanji?

Aragolt
Asked 1 year ago

I was doing the lesson "For A Few Kanji More" when I came across this kanji: , meaning new. It's used in the word for newspaper, 新聞.

However, I've been keeping careful track of all of the kanji I've learned and haven't written this one down yet. It's also not part of the lesson.

Did I skip a lesson somewhere? Or is this a mistake? Anything to help clear this up for me would be appreciated.

Pro-tip: particularly for beginner-level vocabulary (up through N4) make the extra effort and learn the kanji used as well even if NM doesn't give it to you (super pro-tip: click on the hyperlink to open the dictionary entry and add it to a list), as 95% of the time it's really important.

番長
Commented 1 year ago

Great advice; thanks for the pro tip!

Aragolt
Commented 1 year ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

4
Votes
+1000

maybe.  maybe not.  but learn it.  i came across it quite a bit in signs in japan.  here in china, i see it many places, too, and keep thinking "new".  

markalicious
Answered 1 year ago

Yes, I definitely agree with that part. I just want to make sure that this isn't some sort of error on the site's part and, if it is, to let them know about it.

Aragolt
Commented 1 year ago

3
Votes
+750

Aragolt さん

It might be some mix-up. But Markalicious is right, it is always useful to learn more Kanji and it does not hurt you to learn one extra kanji :) Also this kanji is a kanji you would learn relatively at earlier stage. Anyhow, it is inevitable that you might see some kanjis you have never learned yet here and there, so keep your eyes out and you can learn more each time!

Cheers

koki.agata
Answered 1 year ago

Yes, I definitely agree. It's definitely always good to learn new things; I just wanted to make sure I didn't stupidly skip an entire lesson or something like that. Thanks for responding.

Aragolt
Commented 1 year ago

Aragoltさん Although, we apologize for the inconvenience you had experienced! And thank you for such a kindly understanding!

koki.agata
Commented 1 year ago

We do try to only use kanji we have already learned, and we are still working on the database that tracks ALL kanji, grammar, and vocab we cover. Once we complete this we hope to go back and make sure we cover everything previously. That being said, joining the Kanji Challenge is a great way to get exposure to 3 new kanji every day and just generally increase your exposure. The more kanji you see, the more times, in the more contexts, the faster you will learn!

Taylor A.
Commented 1 year ago

4
Votes
+1000

 

 

Happens here and there through the lessons, which made me suspicious that I skipped or forgot too. Good thing is if you see a Kanji that you haven't learned in the lessons it means that you'll learn that Kanji very soon. Or that's what I noticed at least.

Tariq
Answered 1 year ago

That is true. Thanks for the response.

Aragolt
Commented 1 year ago