New Drill System

Johanmyst
Asked 11 months ago

Hey there!

 

The new drill system looks really good and appears to solve a lot of problems that existed surrounding the drills. Well done!

 

One question though: has a shortcut been implemented to play audio snippets yet? This was suggested a very long time ago but it would significantly speed up the drill process because I wouldn't have to move my hands from my keyboard and reach for my mouse.

 

Also, there seems to be a small bug/oversight with the new drills: blanks don't show up. Neither on mobile nor on non-mobile do blanks show up. With most drills I know where the blank should be, but sometimes it can be a bit confusing.

 

All-in-all though the changes look appealing and seem to function significantly better than the old system, so kudos there. :)

 

Kindly,

Oh, and I also just noticed everyone's level indicator no longer shows a distinction between premium and non-premium members. I don't know if this was on purpose or if it broke while implementing the new drill system. Either way, just letting ye know. :)

Johanmyst
Commented 11 months ago

Drills that challenge us with 'Fill in the Blank' no longer works as I am unable to see the blank! :( I suppose this is a bug and not a new kind of challenge - Currently on Beginner Level only and I am not that great to fill in a blank that is not even visible.

JeForceX
Commented 11 months ago

Honestly I liked the old version much more ;( . Now, if there is a lot of drills to do, it will take much more time to go through them, especialy on mobile devices... (because of these "おめでとうございます!" screens) Is there any way there could be both versions to chose from in the settings?

Olkusz
Commented 11 months ago

Honestly I liked the old version much more ;( . Now, if there is a lot of drills to do, it will take much more time to go through them, especialy on mobile devices... (because of these "おめでとうございます!" screens) Is there any way there could be both versions to chose from in the settings?

Olkusz
Commented 11 months ago

Honestly I liked the old version much more ;( . Now, if there is a lot of drills to do, it will take much more time to go through them, especialy on mobile devices... (because of these "おめでとうございます!" screens) Is there any way there could be both versions to chose from in the settings?

Olkusz
Commented 11 months ago

Honestly I liked the old version much more ;( . Now, if there is a lot of drills to do, it will take much more time to go through them, especialy on mobile devices... (because of these "おめでとうございます!" screens) Is there any way there could be both versions to chose from in the settings?

Olkusz
Commented 11 months ago

Sorry, some bug....

Olkusz
Commented 11 months ago

I noticed it's a bit slower with the intermediate congratulatory messages, but the increased functionality still vastly trumps the older system in my opinion. And as for it taking significantly longer when you have many drills: there still is a "practice all" section up top to use the old system with the new layout. Although I agree being able to disable the intermediate screens as an option would be nice.

Johanmyst
Commented 11 months ago

Answer This Question Add Comment


8 Answers

5
Votes
+1250

Thanks everyone!  We're fixing the blank issue now.  Hang tight!

Taylor
Answered 11 months ago

The fill in the blank issue has been solved!

Taylor
Commented 11 months ago

A big thank you to the community for hanging with us as we made this very big change to the drill system. We also pushed a big change to the code that drives the site and so there were certainly some bumps as we pushed things out. If you find an issue, hang tight, we're probably already working on it. Thank you again for providing such great feedback. We're always listening and we appreciate your patience as we continue to make improvements to the site.

Taylor
Commented 11 months ago

3
Votes
+750

 

Hey all!  So glad to hear the new drill system is getting some positive reviews.  There were a couple issues that were just recently fixed.  Some fill in the blank questions were not showing correct and we've fixed that issue.

As for the intermediate screens, we'll work out how to make them faster on mobile (perhaps just finger tap to go forward) and we'll also work on adding an option to disable those screens completely (which won't provide any feedback on correct, but we'll still show you the intermediate if you fail to answer correctly)

Thanks everyone for the feedback!  I know this was a long time coming, but we're absolutely listenening when you say something and we appreciate your patience as we continue to improve the site!

Taylor
Answered 11 months ago

1
Vote
+250

 

 

I really like the new system, looks much nicer now. I have 2 issues with it however. First one is not being able to see your progress in the drills before answering (it only tells you after you answer it). This is an issue for me because I always picked the "I don't know" answer for drills if I felt like I needed more practice on it to reset the counter back to 1, but now I can't do that since I don't know my progress before answering. Second one is the screen that pops up after every answer. It makes going through drills a lot slower, so I'd prefer the old way where the next drill shows up immediately.

Tariq
Answered 11 months ago

We've now made the success view much faster and easier. It simply slides in at the top!

Taylor
Commented 11 months ago

1
Vote
+250

Hello, 
thank you for your hard work on new drill system, it looks amazing! Here are few things i noticed:
1. Shortcuts for answering drills now dont work on keybord numpad

2. I paused some sets of drills before, but when I select "Practice all your Drills", they are there too. Could there be another option to practise all drills without those paused?

3. As suggested, shortcut for playing audio drills would be really nice

4. Will the counter for answering be implemented or it would be like this in future?

jojkov
Answered 11 months ago

1
Vote
+250

 

 

I really like the new system too, it's a bit slower because of the congratulations screen but overall better I think.

One thing I noticed is that the link to go to the lesson the drill was from isn't there anymore. I found this feature super useful since it saved me going through endless pages of lessons to find something if I wanted to review a lesson related to a certain drill. Is this something you are planning on adding back? I'm sure it would fit in nicely in the congratulations screen :)

 

Marta
Answered 11 months ago

Oh woops looks like the link does come up when you get something wrong but not when you get something right, I think? Well it'd be useful to have even if you get the question right anyway :)

Marta
Commented 11 months ago

1
Vote
+250

 

 

I'm having two issues here:

One is that instead of going directly to the drills from the top page, you first go to an intermittent page, and then have to click on another button to work on the drills.

Much more importantly, however, is the congratulatory screen. This is a needless delay, displays superfluous repetitive information which could easily be displayed in a less obtrusive manner (such as in a bar above the next drill), and negativley affects the entire learnign experience quite strongly. It would be great if you could do something about this.

In the old drill system I liked it very much how all you needed to do was just press a single button for each drill. I'd like to have that back.

Kira Resari
Answered 11 months ago

And I've just noticed one more even worse thing: I no longer realize it when I get an answer wrong! In the old system, something different happened when I got it wrong, and I was forced to pause and check what I did wrong. In the new system, however, I quickly fall into the pattern of pressing [Number]-[C]-[Number]-[C]-..., since I get used to skipping the congratulatory screens. However, by that same mechanic, I now also skip the "mistake" screens, and although I realize that a mistake screen just popped up, it's already gone by the time I process that what I just clicked away was actually a mistake screen instead of an obligatory congratulatory spam screen. This is seriously bad! Something needs to be done about this, or the learning experience is ruined! Either you need to remove the congratulatory spam screens, or disable fast-forwarding with [C] for mistake screens.

Kira Resari
Commented 11 months ago

We fixed this for you! The congratulations screen simply scrolls in at the top. But now when you get something wrong, there's no shortcut to skip. You'll need to look at the right answer. No muscle memory to accidentally skip past corrections!

Taylor
Commented 11 months ago

Wonderful! This is so much better! Thank you for implementing this =^,^=

Kira Resari
Commented 11 months ago

One last thing that is not a game breaker or anything, but which has caught my attention: The "You got it wrong" screen displays the correct answer - which is good - but it doesn't display what answer you picked. Now, for me this has resulted in the following situation quite a number of times: I see a question, know the correct answer, press the respective key, and the "You got it wrong" screen pops up. However, it informs me that the correct choice was indeed the choice I thought was correct. So what happened? Shouldn't I have gotten it right then? That confuses me. One theory is that instead of the correct choice, I accidentally picked an answer which resembled the correct choice very closely, but I misread a character, such as mistaking an い for a り. However, since the answer which I picked is no longer visible in the mistake-screen, there is no way to be sure, and it leaves me with a tinge of frustration, as my mind complains "But that's the answer which I gave!" As I said, it's nothing major, and the system works jsut fine without it. But I for one would like to be able to see the answer which I mistakenly picked in the mistake screen, if only to realize such things that I need to take greater care not to confuse certain characters.

Kira Resari
Commented 11 months ago

0
Votes

 

One more technical issue.  It seems that when I try to unlock drills from the home screen or directly from a lesson I just finished, I get a "Page Not Found".  But if I go in from the classroom and try to unlock those same drills, they unlock just fine without issue.  Anyone else experience this?

ninjaflautist90
Answered 11 months ago

This issue has been fixed. :)

Taylor
Commented 11 months ago

1
Vote
+250

I also want to ask: Is it normal that the drills aren't timed anymore? Because now they give us "1x the number of times we anwered" points while mastering give us 25 points, but if we change the number of time it takes to master a drill, what would happen to the points?

I know that points aren't everything when it comes to learning japanese, but it was a way to motivate me to do more drills, so I'd like to know what heppened with that.

kitbis
Answered 11 months ago

Some people felt very stressed out with the countdown and it wasn't always perfect (some people would have slow computers, or perhaps the audio to play again). The countdown was also used to try and space things out more in order to control drills; however, with the new system it's less of an issue. However, if we hear about more people wanting it back, we'll come up with something fun!

Taylor
Commented 11 months ago