Make drills fewer??

melon
Asked 10 months ago

Hi,

I have a lot of drills right now so I am trying to make them less.

So far I have set the drill mastery right down and even removed many of the classroom sets. 

Yet I cannot seem to get rid of this huge number. Wondering if you might be able to help.

 

im currently just doing drills and not classes rn. i kinda miss classes but i gotta do all these drills

ReagsO
Commented 10 months ago

Yeah. I don't really like having too many drills either. Now, I've decided just to work on the lessons I need to practice by doing the drills.

(桂)
Commented 10 months ago

Answer This Question Add Comment


7 Answers

2
Votes
+500

It depends on your preferences. With the new system I tend to "finish off" a set of drills when they reach the fourth page of drills (by simply mastering all of the drills in the set), but this still leaves me with 100-200 drills daily. After the summer I plan on keeping only 1 or 2 pages in the "drills" left unmastered. I personally care less if I don't remember each and every word -- as long as the grammar sticks. Your mileage may vary however.

The best way to balance your drills is obviously not to take on too many at a time -- doing multiple lessons a day can really overwhelm you with drills. The first set of drills are asked again after 8 hours if I am correct, meaning that if you do 3 lessons in a day, that's already 90 drills from those alone in 8 hours.

Johanmyst
Answered 10 months ago

great input. ありがとう

ssnowsongs
Commented 10 months ago

1
Vote
+250

 

 

Personally, I take on drills based on the amoutn of time I have on my hands. Since drills won't "go bad" if you just leave them, I have no problem with leaving generous numbers of drills unanswered if I simply don't have the time to take them all on at once.

That being said, I think it would be great to make the drilling system just a bit more customizable, since at least for my taste, the drills are too fast paced. The first repetiton comes after 8 hours, where I would at least give it a day, and the fourth and final repetiton for a drill comes after what feels to be about ten days or so, making me regularly think: "Didn't I just learn about this last week or so?".

Now, since I believe the number of repetitions is just fine (I wouldn't go with less than 5 even if I could, and at the same time, I'm willing to bet a free legendary tri-Tail Pizza on that the amount of NihongoMaster users that have their drill settings set to more than 5 repititions is statistically insignificant (p < 0.05) ), I think the potential for an improved system would lie in making the intervals customizable. For my personal taste, I'd probably go with an interval spacing of 1, 4, 16 and 64 days between drills. That would ensure I don't get swamped with drills early on, and yet still only master drills that I still know over two months later.

Kira Resari
Answered 10 months ago

0
Votes

 

 

Thanks @Johanmyst @Kira Resari.

Without being able to lower the mastery level then that means I have to compete to complete the drills when they come. There lies the issue...

I agree. Drills get refreshed way too soon. That might be why I have so many. I complete them and then they come back in the same amount the next day and excluding my job, that doesn't leave much time to get them done. Seeing the number rebuild so quickly is really discouraging and the main reason for trying to find a solution. 

 

 

melon
Answered 10 months ago

2
Votes
+500

 

 

I usually clear up to 10 drills per business day and up to 50 per rest day regardless of how many outstanding drills there are.

The number of drills is just .. a number.

The most important point of learning the Japanese Language is not about bringing down the number of outstanding drills, but to really understand and master them.

JeForceX
Answered 10 months ago

0
Votes

Melon さん

Yeah it seems as if some people have the same kind of issue.

So let me check into it and get back to you if it is possible!

Cheers

koki.agata
Answered 10 months ago

0
Votes

im currently just doing drills and not classes rn. i kinda miss classes but i gotta do all these drills

ReagsO
Answered 10 months ago

0
Votes

We're working on a couple other drill changes.  We'll be re-introducing some keyboard shortcuts as well as remove the drill points from expiring (it was too confusing for some people).  There will be a maximum amount of points you can score for a drill (based on a minimum mastery of five) and we'll be increasing the usual spacing of the drills to make them more spread out.

When we roll this out, people's points will change as we clean them all up and implement the new scoring.  But hopefully these changes will make drills even more effective and enjoyable.

We hope to roll this out within a week's time.  If you have other suggestions, please reach out to us via email or the help icon at the bottom right!  We're constantly listening to your feedback!

Taylor
Answered 10 months ago