Any easy Japanese games/books?

Kira Resari
Asked 1 year ago

 

From the time when I was still learning English, I remember that my proficiency took a huge leap forwards when I started playing games and reading books in English. I also know that there are series of "easy reading" books that are specifically designed for people who are in the process of learning English, graded by difficulty so you can pick out the ones that best match your current proficiency.

Is there something like that for Japanese as well? I feel that I've reached the point where I could benefit from playing simple Japanese games and reading simple Japanese books, if there are such things.

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

3
Votes
+750

 

 

Shirokuma Café is a very easy anime to follow, the Japanese used is quite simple. I'd say if you're at least an N4 (which is something like having completed the Intermediate level on here) you'd benefit greatly from it.

Games recommendations are a bit more complicated, as most games will have their own jargon you've got to get into.

I did Final Fantasy I, III, IV and V when I was N4 and managed to finish them without too much trouble but especially at the start (and regardless of the game) you'll find yourself looking up a lot of words.

番長
Answered 1 year ago

3
Votes
+750

I recommend watching anime with double subtitles, english and japanese. You can download japanese subtitles from here: kitsunekko
I use BSplayer, there you can have subtitles on both top and bottom of the video, or right under each other, see this printscreen

jojkov
Answered 1 year ago

1
Vote
+250

yotsuba! is good for this. it has mostly hiragana, and when theres kanji it also shows how its spelled in hirgana. its also cute.

Reagan O
Answered 1 year ago

Cool. Any suggestion where I might find a japenese version of this? I only found an english translation so far.

Kira Resari
Commented 1 year ago

almost all raws can be found on this site: https://nyaa.si/

jojkov
Commented 1 year ago

you can get it on amazon im pretty sure

Reagan O
Commented 1 year ago