Advice on listening?

Tariq
Asked 1 year ago

 

I was wondering if anyone has some advice that can help improve listening? When I watch an interview or something similar, people usually talk a bit too fast for me to follow, so I miss most of it even if I understand what they're saying. In stuff like anime or games, they mostly talk a bit slower so I don't have too much of an issue with them, it's only actual conversations in real life. Any good way to practice that? Or does it just come with time?

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

4 Answers

3
Votes
+750

There isn't really advice to be given aside from just keep sticking with it and getting as much exposure as possible. Obviously the best scenario would be to spend an extended period of time in Japan but if that's not an option... Just keep listening to it.

Even if it's fast with further grammar/vocabulary study you'll start to pick up on things sooner or later! And of course with listening comprehension some days are better than others so never be too hard on yourself, slow and steady wins the race!

 

 

番長
Answered 1 year ago

I'm planning on watching some comedy shows (with subs for now), so I suppose that's a good way to keep listening to the language being spoken casually while being entertained. I've been exposing myself to the language a lot now (twitter, anime, manga, shows, YouTube) and it feels more and more familiar, so I'll keep it up. Thanks a lot for replying!

Tariq
Commented 1 year ago

2
Votes
+500

These might help: https://newsinslowjapanese.com https://www.japanesepod101.com Also, check this series of posts out because they list listening resources sometimes: https://www.tofugu.com/series/japanese-learning-resources/
YokaiAkito
Answered 1 year ago

These seem like some very useful sources. Thanks a lot for sharing!

Tariq
Commented 1 year ago

2
Votes
+500

Tariqさん

Yes, it usually comes with time and practice! Please keep up your hard work and effort and it will all pay off! Try not to get discrouraged when you cannot understand the whole videos or conversations or listening materials. Language acquisition takes a long time but with your passion and hard work I am sure it is coming!

Good luck and cheers

koki.agata
Answered 1 year ago

0
Votes

Good question, concentrating closely with reduced extraneous sound is good, and, if your 

system has the option, try subtitles may be helpful, although quite often the subtitles vary from

what's audible, so watch for that: for example, subtitles might show(in Hiragana) 'hai' rather than 

i i

Hanshi
Answered 7 months ago