I can't understand this drill on a "[Noun1] より [Noun2] のほうが [Adjective]" comparison

Mario
Asked 1 year ago

here is a screenshot of the drill:

the screenshot is from the quiz, but the drill is from this lesson:
https://www.nihongomaster.com/lesson/view/186/which-witch-is-which

so the drill is to fill in the blank:
I like milk better than juice.
ぎゅうにゅう_、ジュースのほうがすきです

but the lesson taught this comparison as [Noun1] のほうが [Noun2] より [Adjective], not [Noun1] より [Noun2] のほうが [Adjective]. Still, from the lesson it seems the より comes after the "lesser" noun, so I figured since milk is the "greater" noun that can't be it and went for は. But the quiz says it's actually より? Am I not understanding how this comparison works, or maybe is the drill incorrect?

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

3
Votes
+750

Yes, i noticed this drill earlier too. It should be:

I like juice more than milk. 

The order can be swapped, but より  indeed comes after the "lesser" noun, as you mentioned. 

Well done noticing it, seems like you payed attention :)

jojkov
Answered 1 year ago

3
Votes
+750

Yes, you're right. 

It should be ジュースより__、ぎゅうにゅうのほうがすきです。

Aki
Answered 1 year ago

0
Votes

Hi!

Good observation & very clearly presented question!

Yes, the text of the q&a as written is uncorrect:

the Hiragana sort of(considering yori is left out of it) 

says "Juice preferred over Milk is"; thus it would be 

answered with Answer#1 to result in correct grammar!

However, the Hiragana for Milk and Juice would have to

be reversed to say Milk preferred over Juice as said in the 

English text!

So: either 

ぎゅうにゅう    より    ジュース    の   ほうが   すき    です

"Juice is preferred over Milk."

ジュース    より    ぎゅうにゅう     の   ほうが   すき    です

"Milk is preferred over Juice."

Hanshi
Answered 1 year ago