)

Why is し used after そうだ in this sentence?

Dennis
Asked 1 year ago

In the lesson" Never give-up you can do it"  there is the following sentence: かんじも1000こいじょう書けるそうだ

I tried to look back at the old lessons to see why the "し"  is used in the end. Was this used to summarize? I don't remember, can anyone tell me?

 

 

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

4 Answers

3
Votes
+750

 I think it’s because in this manga, Sakura is listing a REASON as to why Michael is so amazing. In the lesson, ‘Here’s a solution for you!” We learnt about how this is used and why. It’s also used in the sentence “サッカーも上手だそうだし、ギターもひけるそうよ” where Amanda is saying “I heard he also plays soccer well, and I heard he plays guitar” where Amanda is listening more reason as to why Michael is amazing. Feel free to correct me if I’m wrong, that’s just how I read it. 

エミリー
Answered 1 year ago

Thank you very much for your quick answer !!

Dennis
Commented 1 year ago

4
Votes
+1000

As エミリーsan explains, the し can list multiple reasons, but also imply that there remains something unlisted. 

e.g. かんじも1000こいじょう書けるそうだ = I heard he can write more than 1000 kanji (and something else

The し indicates a nuance like "not only A, but also B"

e.g. サッカーも上手だそうだ、ギターもひけるそうよ = I heard that he not only plays soccoer well but also plays the guitar. 

        サッカーが上手で、ギターもひけるそうよ。= I heard that he plays soccer well and also plays the guitar. 

Aki
Answered 1 year ago

Thank you very much Akisan !!

Dennis
Commented 1 year ago

1
Vote
+250

l

anne
Answered 1 year ago

1
Vote
+250

whai is yiur name

yu yu san
Answered 1 year ago