)

Just finished all the lessons and quizzes!

Tariq
Asked 1 year ago

 

Hello, I finally reached the end of nihongomaster, but defintely not the end of my studies. While there is so much I still have to learn I defintely learned a lot from here, so thank you!

 

Anyway, now that I finished I feel like there are a lot of kanjis and vocabulary that I don't know... any idea what's a good way to go on about that? Because right now I'm not sure how to do it. I've been talking to some Japanese people on social media, but I have to look up kanji or a word during the conversation more often that I'd like.

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

8 Answers

3
Votes
+750

Woah, well done! Seriously nice job finishing everything. As for outside resources, my absolute favourite is Heisig’s remember the kanji. You’ve probably heard of it before, but it honestly invaluable as a kanji-learning resource, especially if you’re like me and dont have the motivation/attention span to write the kanji over and over and forget quite quickly haha. There’s a great guide on how to use it on nihongo shark, so definitely go check it out. Unfortunately it only actually tells you meaning and not the reading of a word, but I find the best way to do that is just learn through context rather than try to memorise pronounciation by itself. Maybe for every kanji you learn have at least 3 words that go with it? That’s a lot of work but if you really wanna focus on just kanji + vocab I would go for that.

On the note of vocab, again, read some manga and create your own. Any word you look up make a flash card for (unless it’s something like ‘mage’ which you will never use in real life, in which case don’t worry for now). If you don’t want to do that, I actually find looking at specific pre-made vocab lists are a good way of doing things. For example, as an Australian I went online to find the official vocab list for japanese continuers in the HSC and made a vocab list out of words I don’t know. If you look up pre-made university lists or JLPT lists I’m sure you’ll find something.

One more note on vocab and kanji; I can guarantee you you can’t remember everything you’ve learnt so far on this website. Go through your notes (assuming you’ve written some. If not just go through the lessons start to finish) and test yourself by going to the vocab and covering up part to see if you remember, then create flash cards. Make sure you decide whether you want to go japanese-> english or english-japanese for vocab, because it actually makes a huge difference. If your listening comprehension is better than your speaking go English-> japanese and vice versa for japanese-> english Also, the best way to memorise those pesky words you just can’t remember? Make them into a sentence. For example, おみやげ (souvenir) can be made in OH, MIA is GEtting me a souvenir? You can also be more visual. むね (chest) sound likes money, so you can imagine money growing out of a rib cage, or something.

Grammar is definitely the thing this website does best, so I wouldn’t stress as much about that. However, there will always be that one annoying page of a manga that you just can’t understand, but there are plenty of websites you can self study on. Feel free to pace yourself, because again vocab + kanji is not covered as well on here.

Finally, get some speaking practise in. This is one things this website doesn’t/cannot cover and it is so essential that you start practising. Sites like italki are great, or if you want something free go for tandem or hellotalk (both apps). Seriously, I cannot stress this enough, if you’re not practising verbal speaking already START NOW.

Anyway, congrats again on finishing, hopefully I’ll be making this exact same post sometime soon haha ;) 頑張って!

エミリー
Answered 1 year ago

Thanks a lot for your long and detailed answer! I've never heard of Heisig actually, so I'll make sure to check it out. At first I used to write evertyhing, but eventually it dwindled down to just writing Kanji 50 times for memorization. I forgot some of the very early vocab, so I'll try reviewing what I wrote down :) I love reading manga! I tried reading it in Japanese after a few months of starting but it was no good back then since I was missing so much. However, it seems like a great idea now! I remember having a few recommended to me for starters, so I'll try reading some. That's a really funny way to memorize vocab, but I'm sure it's effective. We used to do that kind of thing in school for English lol. I totally agree about grammar! I definitely feel confident in my grammar when chatting, maybe I'd forget a thing or two that's not used too much but I pretty much remember it all :) There's just too many Kanji and vocab for us to be ready after going though every lesson on here, so that's totally understandable. I actually tried speaking to someone! Only once so far though... it actually turned out a lot better than I expected! I though I'd stutter a lot since it was literally my first conversation but it went so well. Only issue was the lack of vocabulary again. Again, thanks a lot for your post and it was pretty helpful. I'll definitely try my best and keep on learning! 頑張ろう!

Tariq
Commented 1 year ago

3
Votes
+750

I have not reached the end of my journey here but this is what I plan to do next if I am in your current situation:

1. Visit and read at least one news article per day from NHK World Japan - https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/

2. Should there be any word or sentence which I am unable to understand, I will return to Nihongo Master and look up the dictionary.

3. Repeat Step 1 on the following day.

 

Bonus:

If you are an Anime fan, reading this kind of news will bring about more excitement - https://animeanime.jp/

JeForceX
Answered 1 year ago

Thanks a lot for these links! I'll make sure to check them out, although I'm sure I'll be looking up a lot of Kanji. Also do your best! Gotta get our team to #1 :)

Tariq
Commented 1 year ago

2
Votes
+500

The easiest way for me to learn kanji is by using flashcards and games. Studykanji.net is a good flashcard website and nihongo-pro.com has kanji games that you can play.

straightener
Answered 1 year ago

That seems a lot more fun that just writing them down. Thanks a lot :)

Tariq
Commented 1 year ago

2
Votes
+500

Firstly congratulations, I've not even finished all of the lessons yet. There's still loads of drills to do for a start do the N5-N3 ones and that should keep you busy for quite a while.

 

番長
Answered 1 year ago

Thanks! I'll try looking them up.

Tariq
Commented 1 year ago

3
Votes
+750

おめでとう!You must have learned a lot, so you should have confidence! 

I believe lerning launguages will keep going on forever, so please enjoy using Japanese more and learn new words :) 

Aki
Answered 1 year ago

ありがとう! It definitely never stops! I've been learning English since I was a child and I still learn new things every once in a while, so I'm sure Japanese will be the same :)

Tariq
Commented 1 year ago

0
Votes

Hi. I am still in the beggining of my Japanese language journey. But my next step when I started English was to start to think in English and try to feel like native speakers so the same with any language I suppose.

nvalkov
Answered 1 month ago

0
Votes

If you want to learn a lot of kanji maybe this app will  help you. Really I lovin' it. 

https://apps.apple.com/us/app/learn-japanese-kanji/id1078107994

This app include

1384 lessons, 2136 Kanji (All jouyou kanji) and 3405 compound words. 

YUSRA
Answered 1 month ago

0
Votes

at first, learning a new language seemed to be impossible. But things got  more interesting now.

Vienna
Answered 1 month ago