)

あお or あおい?

グラント
Asked 8 months ago

In the first lesson I was told that blue corresponds with あおい. I was under the impression that blue was just あお. Could someone explain this?

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

2
Votes
+500

If you look a few questions below yours, you will see the headline " ao or aoi" where Morgasaur23 also asked this question. There are three answers there.

Greetings,

Dennis

Dennis
Answered 8 months ago

3
Votes
+750

ao is color name and aoi become an i adjective in Japanese language... 

shazia
Answered 8 months ago

0
Votes

  1. I like blue → I like so
  2. The sky is blue → The sky is aoi
drwho
Answered 4 weeks ago