)

ANIME & MANGA

Darko
Asked 2 months ago

Approximately what level must I reach (nihongo master lv.) to be able to follow japanese language in anime and manga?

Thanks!

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

5 Answers

3
Votes
+750

I think its depends on the manga or anime, example if you read a fictional/fantasy manga there will be a lot of words that commonly not used.

but to answer your question I think N3-N1 japanese level.

ニカート
Answered 2 months ago

1
Vote
+250

I'm a level 10 and 29% complete with the beginner courses. I can understand a few words here and there when watching Anime. I have a friend who is an N3 and she is able to play video games and read manga without too much trouble.

ダレーン
Answered 2 months ago

0
Votes

I'm Japanese, so I can't answer exactly about grammar or exam level though...
 
I totaly agree with others.
And I think you need to learn informal phrase including slang, because people speak not only correct grammar in anime or manga :)
If you can understand those, it's possible you can speak daily conversation a little bit.

Good luck!

kuma
Answered 2 months ago

0
Votes

Going until n3 can make you watch anime without subtitles easily though im n4 passer i can understand because i have knowledge thanks to anime but some words make me search for it. Reading manga is hard because of kanji. There is a website where you can learn without having subtitles and just simply clicking the kanji can search the meaning.  Its on daiweeb.org.  もっと頑張れいつかこの知識を日本に使えるかも

アムパラド
Answered 2 months ago

0
Votes

Going until n3 can make you watch anime without subtitles easily though im n4 passer i can understand because i have knowledge thanks to anime but some words make me search for it. Reading manga is hard because of kanji. There is a website where you can learn without having subtitles and just simply clicking the kanji can search the meaning.  Its on daiweeb.org.  もっと頑張れいつかこの知識を日本に使えるかも

アムパラド
Answered 2 months ago