)

Is there a way to stop the Dojo from overwhelming you with repeat questions?

KaizenChan
Asked 7 years ago

I logged on to see 350 questions awaiting me in the Dojo.  This seems a bit ridiculous... especially when most of it is ひらがなとカタカナ。 Is there a "let me move on with my life" feature or am I doomed to repeat the most basic questions for life?

Just a note to everyone. We've solved this with advanced drill management. This can be found under your Account Settings. :) Take control of your drills!

Taylor
Commented 7 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

1
Vote
+0

you can disable drills that you don't want to repeat in your profile area, keep in mind though that this will remove points associated with those drills. Keeps the leaderboards dynamic.

Emberturmoil
Answered 7 years ago

It is under settings -> drills.

Emberturmoil
Commented 7 years ago

Yeah, it gets pretty crazy, i have about 1600 drills rotating in random order right now. I will see how high i can make it on the boards before i remove the ones i no longer need. ^.^

Emberturmoil
Commented 7 years ago

3
Votes
+0

The POINT of an SRS system is that it spaces the questions out further each time you do them... That's the whole point of Nihongo Master's drill sets.

Raina
Answered 7 years ago

Just a note to everyone. We've solved this with advanced drill management. This can be found under your Account Settings. :) Take control of your drills!

Taylor
Commented 7 years ago

0
Votes

After a few times through, the drills will eventually space out enough to be in the "Later" category and you won't see them again for at least several months.  It took me 7-8 rounds to get there, but that was before the countdown system was installed, which multiplies your time interval as well as your points earned by your response time.  If you answer your drills quickly, you might be able to send them to the "Later" category in just 4-5 rounds.  

...You think 350 drills waiting for you is bad now, just try 3000+.  ^_^;;

hkfoot
Answered 7 years ago