)

Is That (ろー)Right?

Kitsune
Asked 4 months ago

Can we use "" after hiragana for creating long vowels? I`ve seen this construction somewhere. For example  ろー (rō).  It isn`t correct, is it? 

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

1
Vote
+250

Hi, I'm a native speaker, (but not a Japanese teacher)

>Can we use "" after hiragana for creating long vowels?
Yes, and generally people use "ー" with Katakana.
But Japanese use sometimes "ー" with Hiragana and people feel softer or cuter impression than Katakana somehow. (I think this Hiragana way isn't used in Exam)

>For example  ろー (rō).  It isn`t correct, is it?
The answer is "no", if you use this in Katakana, there's exist :D
I searched for this on web dictionary though, I found ”ロー” means English words "law", "low", "raw", "row" in Japanese.
That's mean theis is not purely Japanese words, just English words are changed into Japanese directly.
So if you say Japanese people this word in Egnlish, I think it's easier to understand for them than other English words.
In Japanese people call this "外来語(gairaigo)".

By the way, I don't think people use ”ろー” in any slang or dayily conversation in Japan. 
I don't have any idea in my brain.
I hope you will find it helpful.

kuma
Answered 4 months ago

1
Vote
+250

oh, sorry I noticed my error.

ERROR:

>For example  ろー (rō).  It isn`t correct, is it?
The answer is "no", if you use this in Katakana, there's exist :D

 

CORRECT:

>For example  ろー (rō).  It isn`t correct, is it?
The answer is "YES", if you use this in Katakana, there's exist :D

 

I proofed I'm a Japanese lol

kuma
Answered 4 months ago

0
Votes

I don't think so. So far, I ve only seen it being used after katakana. Usually, when it comes to hiragana, the vowel is just doubbled (Oishii - おいしい)  or an "u" is added (otou-san). But again, I m not sure as I'm kind of a beginner myself :)

Daniela
Answered 4 months ago