)

Can you tell the srs to omit drills ?

David
Asked 1 month ago

hi.

The beginner content is far too easy and the intermediate is hard.  How do i tell the drill srs to ignore drills that are too easy please?

Thanks

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

2
Votes
+500

Hi,

Under settings you can either disable the drill mastery requirements or change the mastery requirements (increase how many times you have to complete a drill for mastery). You can't, however, adjust them based on difficulty.

I would also prefer if we could go lower than 5 times fr a given drill set (like 3). I haven't disabled them myself since doing the drills gives you points to level up (and if you know the material already it's an easy way to level up), but I do force the drills to complete them in one sitting when it's too easy for me to get through them. If there could be a more sophisticated way to manage the drills I would be all for it too.

Evie
Answered 1 month ago

0
Votes

ah that's brilliant thank you.

Not really bothered about levelling up just want to get to the content I need to see.  Thanks a lot.

David
Answered 1 month ago

0
Votes

hm... actually. This is not quite the result I was looking for.  The drills just go back into my lesson tab.  Now every time i go back to the lesson page... I have to wade through all the drills.  Any way if removing them entirely? I've emailed support 3 times now and no response.  Seems a bit silly to go to all this trouble creating this site and not support it...

David
Answered 1 month ago

The only way I know of is to "master" the drills, even if they don't interest you. Unfortunately, the controls are pretty basic. I haven't found any way to get rid of them otherwise.

Evie
Commented 3 weeks ago

You can also read lessons without unlocking the drills if you want (though then your progress won't be recorded) by not clicking on the finish lesson button. And, yeah, I dunno how active this site is these days.. sorry I can't offer much help.

Evie
Commented 3 weeks ago