)

Who's ready for WEEKLY LIVE CHATS here?

Anji
Asked 10 months ago

When is the best time (EST) to talk? :)

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

7 Answers

1
Vote
+250

yes.. i am

Nitin
Answered 10 months ago

vdvbbabsbsba

sarago
Commented 2 weeks ago

0
Votes

Hi Nitin! I’m so excited to see you in the chat later! Make sure to check Nihongo Master’s Facebook page for more details! 

https://m.facebook.com/events/1305260049633616

Anji
Answered 10 months ago

2
Votes
+500

Hi Anji, I have some thoughts in improving the weekly chats. The current chatroom that we have at the moment limits the ability to improve our speaking and listening in Japanese so I was wondering if we could also use an application like Discord to chat with everyone who attends the weekly chat room to practice speaking and listening in Japanese. I think many beginner and advance student who are learning Japanese could benefit from it while also meeting new friends. Also we occassionally get native Japanese people who are interested in learning English so we could make these weekly chat as if it were a language exchange too. I know it won't be the same as going to a coffee shop to do a language exchange but we could still bring similar idea from it and build a way to make it work for an online social gathering to learn Japanese and English. I have a discord made already for next week chat session so if you and everyone else are interested in it too we could use it to talk with one another.

https://discordapp.com/channels/686868549612077056/686882611305512980

 

湯鈞庭 (Basil)
Answered 6 months ago

A few extra information about Discord. Discord is normally used for gamer to chat with other while playing their games together but we can still use it for educational purposes too like in this case.

湯鈞庭 (Basil)
Commented 6 months ago

Also discord has an app for the phone so if anyone doesn't have a microphone for their computer they can still use their phone to download the discord app to talk with everyone who attended the weekly meet up

湯鈞庭 (Basil)
Commented 6 months ago

0
Votes

Monday's at 12pm (9pm Japan time) is perfect for me as long as I keep on top of the drills. The chat as mentioned could use some work, well especially on mobile as you can only scroll up so far so sometimes you can miss something.

 

i like the idea of discord yet I never have used the site/app before so I may need to actually look into that myself

random.error
Answered 6 months ago

I am also aware that this time may not be best suited to a lot of members in here I.e. Americans so maybe we could have a staggered time on Sunday/Monday?

random.error
Commented 6 months ago

0
Votes

I believe I have the wrong link posted try this URL link and let me know if it's working. Also let me know what you all think about it. I'm glad to see Dan is interested in it so far.

https://discord.gg/4taZFn6

湯鈞庭 (Basil)
Answered 6 months ago

Sorry, to re-post constantly, I believe this time the URL link to the discord should work. Apparently in discord there is an option to make your invitation URL links expire after a certain period of time. I have now set the expiration time to never expire so, this link below should work for permanently forever. https://discord.gg/WwGHCKp

湯鈞庭 (Basil)
Commented 6 months ago

0
Votes

Hi バジルさん! Thank you very much for your suggestion for improving our chatroom. Please know that we are working hard to improve our services to avoid the need for using any third party software. I'll make sure this will be brought to the team's attention. It's these kind of ideas that we strive for to help us improving. Thank you so much for your patience and I hope to see you all guys again in our future live chats!

Anji
Answered 6 months ago

1
Vote
+250

こんにちは、あんじさん。 thank you for Considering the idea and letting everyone in your team at nihongomaster know about this idea. I will respect nihongomaster rights and delete the discord server that I have created since nihongomaster prefer not to use any third party application to assist with their chatroom experiences. I do hope that this idea will be implemented in the near future.

 

 

湯鈞庭 (Basil)
Answered 6 months ago